📌 Working Language: English
🔹 Day 1: Wednesday May 5th
The day will focus on the general idea of climate change in its relation to economics. We will have an interview session with climate change expert, professor Michael Lüken will share how climate change influences economics. Participants will have to divide into groups and work on the task based on the basic knowledge from the day.
🔹 Day 2: Thursday May 6th
This day will focus on the Georgian climate targets and whether the Climate Change Strategy and Action Plan (CSAP) is necessary for us. With invited experts from different sectors we will discuss the challenges and opportunities of CSAP. At the end of the second meeting we will reveal the main task, real business case, to the participants and they have to work in groups to present the solution.
🔹 Day 3: Saturday May 8th
On the third day our participants will have the opportunity to use the knowledge of climate change, solve the business case in groups and help it to implement sustainable actions in their strategy.
🏆 The best contributions will be awarded with prizes: